Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:
Letabu Airways
Registration:
ZS-NEP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Windhoek - Johannesburg
MSN:
BB-838
YOM:
1981
Country:
Namibia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 29,000 feet on a flight from Windhoek to Johannesburg, the twin engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located near Aminuis. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of control could not be established.