Date & Time: Nov 21, 1990
Registration:
D-IGSW
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Trieste - Innsbruck
MSN:
BB-669
YOM:
1980
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While descending to Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport, the crew encountered low clouds when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Kellerjoch located 32 km east of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed, among them the German entrepreneur Willy Korf (steel business).
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.