Date & Time: Jun 9, 1985 at 0230 LT
Registration:
N148CP
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baltimore – Teterboro – Montgomery
MSN:
BB-129
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
7500
Circumstances:
Pilot filed IFR for two flight legs; Baltimore, MD to Teterboro, NJ and Teterboro to Montgomery, NY (Orange County Airport). The pilot received a preflight weather briefing and was advised that the forecast for Stewart, NY, about 10 miles from Montgomery was sky partially obscured 4,000 feet, 500 feet scattered and 4 miles in fog. While enroute to Teterboro, at 0134 hrs, the pilot radioed Stewart airport and was advised of weather there as sky partially obscured with 4 miles in fog and haze. The aircraft landed at Teterboro at 0152 hours and departed VFR at 0200 hours. At 0211 hours the pilot radioed another aircraft and in part stated that he was at Orange County Airport and was attempting to land, however the weather was going down. At 0211 hours the pilot radioed Stewart and was advised that weather there was the same as reported at 0134 hours. The pilot acknowledged. There was no further transmission from the pilot. At 0215 hours a witness near the accident site heard a crash. He reported weather as 400 feet in fog. The aircraft crashed two miles south of runway 03. The landing gear and flaps were down. Examination of the aircraft did not disclose evidence of malfunction. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - fog
2. (c) vfr flight into imc - performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
3. (f) object - tree(s)
4. (c) clearance - not maintained - pilot in command
Final Report:
N148CP.pdf90.33 KB