Date & Time:
Apr 5, 2001 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
YV-O-SATA-6
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
La Carlota – Barinas
MSN:
BB-5
YOM:
1974
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a flight from La Carlota to Barinas, the crew declared an emergency following a loss of power on both engines. The crew attempted an emergency landing in a prairie when the aircraft crash landed and came to rest, broken in two. All eight occupants were rescued, among them a pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on both engines for unknown reasons.