Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1989 at 0810 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:
Corporación Metalmen
Registration:
YV-597CP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Valencia – La Carlota
MSN:
BB-394
YOM:
1978
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to La Carlota-General Francisco de Miranda AFB, the crew was instructed to divert due to poor weather conditions at destination. While initiating a go-around procedure, the crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed in the backyard of a house, about 7,8 km short of runway. Both occupants were killed.