Date & Time: Nov 16, 1987 at 0819 LT
Registration:
N334DP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago - Baraboo
MSN:
BB-1188
YOM:
1984
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
18000
Captain / Total hours on type:
3000
Aircraft flight hours:
1050
Circumstances:
While cruising above freezing level at 12,000 feet, the flight was cleared to descend and maintain 9,000 feet. About 1-1/2 minute later, the flight declared a mayday (emergency). Radio and radar contacts were lost and the aircraft crashed in a near vertical descent. Radar data showed that after starting a descent, the aircraft entered a left/descending maneuver. Subsequently, the left outboard wing panel and both engines separated in flight. The last transponder reply was at 2,800 feet. An exam revealed the left wing panel had separated from positive overload. No fatigue or pre-existing crack was found on any fracture area. Also, damage was found on the left engine's inboard cowling that matched damage on the vertical and right horizontal stabilizers; however, sequence of cowling separation was not verified. The separated wing panel and parts of the engine cowling were found about 3/4 mile from the main wreckage. An NTSB trajectory study indicated an inflight separation occurred at an altitude of approximately 5,600 feet as aircraft was heading southeast in a 50 to 70° dive. Elevation trim indicator was found with a full nose up indication. Both pilots were instrument rated. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: descent
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
2. Wing - overload
3. (c) design stress limits of aircraft - exceeded
4. Wing - separation
5. Cooling system, cowling - separation
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N334DP.pdf90.85 KB