Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1988 at 2157 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:
Snowy Butte Aviation
Registration:
N1283
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jackson - Redding
MSN:
BB-90
YOM:
1976
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
62
Aircraft flight hours:
5677
Circumstances:
The pilot and his two passengers had just arrived at the Jackson-Hole Airport (JAX) approximately 30 minutes prior to the accident. The pilot dropped off his passengers and stepped into operations for a short break. He then returned to the aircraft by himself for a return flight to California. It was a very dark night with a 2,000 feet overcast and no visible horizon. The pilot had departed Redding, CA at 1357 hours and had been on continuous flight duty from that time until the time of the accident. A witness stated the pilot seemed to be tired and hungry. The aircraft was observed making a normal night takeoff. Witnesses stated that as the aircraft turned from crosswind to downwind it appeared that the pilot had trouble controlling the aircraft. After the aircraft made a few extreme up and down maneuvers, it appeared to proceed to the east. The next time the aircraft was observed, it was again climbing and descending rapidly and subsequently impacted the ground in a vertical dive. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: altitude deviation,uncontrolled
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dark night
2. (c) altitude - uncontrolled - pilot in command
3. (c) planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
4. (f) fatigue (flight schedule) - pilot in command
5. (c) flight controls - improper use of - pilot in command
6. (c) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
----------
Final Report:
N1283.pdf90.14 KB