Date & Time: Apr 4, 1983
Operator:
Registration:
F-BVRP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guangzhou - Hong Kong
MSN:
BB-38
YOM:
1975
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Four minutes after takeoff from Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed few km from the airport. All eight occupants were killed, five French citizens and three Chinese.