Date & Time:
Jun 30, 2004 at 0610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:
Frontline Aviation
Registration:
N432FA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Green Bay - Grand Rapids
MSN:
BB-592
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
750
Aircraft flight hours:
6812
Circumstances:
The twin-engine airplane was damaged during a precautionary landing following a reported loss of power to the right engine on takeoff. The pilot reported that the right engine lost power as the landing gear was retracting after takeoff. He stated that he elected to land the airplane on the remaining runway and selected gear down. The pilot stated, "I then flew the aircraft maintaining directional control and landed on runway 24 however due to the short time between selecting gear down and landing the landing gear had not extended and the aircraft landed gear up." No anomalies were found with respect to the right engine or fuel controls during the on-scene or follow-up examination. Examination of the right propeller indicated that it was not in the feather position. The pilot reported that the autofeather system did not engage. The airplane came to rest on the runway with approximately 2000 feet of the runway surface remaining.
Probable cause:
The loss of engine power after takeoff for an undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N432FA.pdf98.66 KB