Date & Time: Sep 8, 2023 at 1841 LT
Operator:
Airselect
Registration:
N220KW
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago – Waterloo
MSN:
BB-1120
YOM:
1983
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Chicago-O'Hare Airport at 1643LT on a flight to Waterloo. Less than 50 minutes into the flight, he encountered an unexpected situation and was cleared to return to his departure point. On approach to runway 09L, he initiated a go around procedure then a turn to the left for a second circuit to land. While descending on final, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a wooded area located in Elk Grove Village, less than 8 km west of O'Hare Airport. The pilot was slightly injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.