Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1993 at 2002 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
LN-TSA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bergen - Dagali
MSN:
BB-308
YOM:
1978
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
1330
Copilot / Total hours on type:
11
Aircraft flight hours:
4032
Aircraft flight cycles:
4787
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing an on-demand taxi flight from Bergen to Dagali, carrying eight passengers and two pilots. The descent to Dagali Airport was completed visually by night and poor weather conditions with clouds down to 1,200 feet and a visibility near minima. On final approach, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft crashed in a hilly and snowy terrain located 5 km short of runway 26. Both pilots and a passenger were killed while seven other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to adhere to the published procedures and continued a visual approach in difficult conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor weather conditions and limited visibility,
- The captain was also General Manager, Operations Manager, Instructor, flight manager and member of the board of the operator. Thus, he was reporting to himself in case of any safety issue,
- The crew was not sufficiently trained,
- Lack of crew coordination during the final stage of the flight.
Final Report:
LN-TSA.pdf3.26 MB