Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
F-GIAL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BB-844
YOM:
1981
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Caen-Carpiquet Airport in poor weather conditions, the captain decided to initiate a go-around procedure. He increased engine power and asked the copilot to position the flaps in the appropriate angle. By mistake, the copilot raised the flaps. Due to a loss of lift, the aircraft stalled and struck the runway surface. On impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Inadvertent retraction of the flaps while initiating a go-around procedure. Poor crew coordination.