Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1984 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:
Sinair
Registration:
F-GCCC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grenoble – Bergamo
MSN:
BB-504
YOM:
1979
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bergamo-Orio al Serio Airport, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck power cables. It stalled and crashed in a field short of runway, bursting into flames. All six occupants evacuated the cabin before the aircraft would be destroyed by fire. All five passengers were unhurt while the pilot suffered a broken vertebra.