Date & Time: Jun 14, 2017 at 1405 LT
Operator:
Registration:
TZ-DDG
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bamako - Bamako
MSN:
BB-589
YOM:
1979
Country:
Mali
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cloud seeding mission over the region of Mopti, the pilot was returning to Bamako-Senou Airport. For unknown reasons, the aircraft made a belly landing and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest on the right side of runway 06/24. The pilot escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.