Date & Time:
May 18, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
0750/4-G-46
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
BB-543
YOM:
1979
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a combined exercise with ships cruising off the coast of Tierra del Fuego. While cruising over the land in the region of Bahía Policarpo, it struck the slope of a mountain and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Silvestre,
1st Lt Siri.
Crew:
Lt Silvestre,
1st Lt Siri.