Date & Time: Apr 27, 2010 at 1830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-GLIF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Niamey - Arlit
MSN:
BB-192
YOM:
1977
Country:
Niger
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Arlit Airport, the crew lost visual contact with the runway due to a sand storm. The aircraft was too low and hit the ground short of runway. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft slid over few dozen metres before coming to rest. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the approach in a reduced visibility due to blowing sand and descended too low without visual contact with the ground.