Date & Time: Feb 17, 1993 at 1222 LT
Operator:
Registration:
10011
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Güvercinlik - Diyarbakir
MSN:
BB-1411
YOM:
1991
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Güvercinlik AFB, while climbing in poor weather conditions, the crew reported engines problems and severe vibrations. He was cleared to divert to Ankara-Esenboğa Airport when the aircraft lost height and crashed on the parking of a post office located in the district of Yenimahalle in Ankara. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all five occupants were killed as well as one people on the ground, among them General Eşref Turgut Bitlis, Chief of the Turkish Police. At the time of the accident, visibility was limited to 1,500 metres due to snow falls with an OAT of -4° C.
Crew:
Yaşar Erian, pilot,
Yüzbaşı Tuğrul Sezginler, pilot.
Passengers:
Gen Eşref Turgut Bitlis,
Col Fahir Işık,
Sgt-Maj Emin Öner.