Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1983 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:
R. R. Moore & Company
Registration:
VH-KTE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Windorah - Toowoomba
MSN:
BB-320
YOM:
1978
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Captain / Total hours on type:
203
Aircraft flight hours:
7206
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 27,000 feet in good weather conditions and just passing over the city of Adavale, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and entered a dive. It descended for about 7,000 feet when excessive g loads caused both wings and the fuselage to breakup. The wreckage was found about 3,5 km south of Adavale and all 12 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
There is insufficient evidence to determine the circumstances and factors which led to the inflight breakup of the aircraft.
Final Report:
VH-KTE.pdf3.52 MB