Date & Time:
Nov 23, 2019
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Registration:
XB-PYB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Haiti
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a pasture located near Saint Jean, Haiti. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was engaged in an illegal flight (contraband) and the registration XB-PYB is false. Local authorities were looking for both Mexican pilots and a local involved in the illegal mission.