Date & Time:
Jun 10, 2021
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 1900D
Registration:
4610
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Naypyidaw – Pyin Oo Lwin
MSN:
UE-325
YOM:
1998
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Naypyidaw on a flight to Pyin Oo Lwin, carrying 14 passengers and two pilots, among them high ranking officers and monks. On final approach to Pyin Oo Lwin-Anisakan Airport runway 21, the aircraft collided with obstacles and crashed near a steel plant located about 3 km short of runway threshold. A pilot and three passengers were injured while 12 other occupants were killed. Development will follow.