Date & Time: Nov 23, 1987 at 1825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 1900C
Operator:
Registration:
N401RA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kodiak - Homer - Kenai - Anchorage
MSN:
UB-058
YOM:
1986
Flight number:
XY103
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Captain / Total flying hours:
7087
Captain / Total hours on type:
4420
Copilot / Total flying hours:
10532
Copilot / Total hours on type:
300
Circumstances:
During arrival, the aircraft (Ryan flight 103) crashed short of runway 03. The fuselage stayed intact during impact, but the belly structure was compressed and vertical deceleration forces exceeded the design capability of the seats. Rescue personnel had difficulty shutting off the aircraft's electrical power which delayed removal of the 1st officer (f/o) from the aircraft. An investigation revealed the aircraft was loaded with approximately 600 lbs more cargo than the f/o had requested. The center-of-gravity (cg) was 8 to 11 inches behind the allowable aft limit and the flight crew did not comply with company and FAA procedures in computing the cg. During flight, up to 3/8 inches of ice accumulated on the aircraft's leading edges. There was evidence the crew lost control of the aircraft as the flaps were lowered. The right flap actuator was found in the 7 to 12° position and the stabilizer trim was found at the full nose down position. Flight tests showed there would be no significant difficulty in controlling the aircraft with up to 1.5 inch of ice on the leading edges and that static stability would deteriorate during flap extension with the aft cg configuration. Three passengers survived while 18 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The failure of the flight crew to properly supervise the loading of the airplane which resulted in the centre of gravity being displaced to such an aft location that the airplane control was lost when the flaps were lowered for landing.
Final Report:
N401RA.pdf2.77 MB