Date & Time:
May 2, 2008 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 1900C
Registration:
5Y-FLX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wau – Rumbek – Juba
MSN:
UC-65
YOM:
1989
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
Chartered by Southern Sudan Air Connection to Flex Air Kenya, the aircraft departed Wau on a special flight to Juba with an intermediate stop in Rumbek, carrying a delegation of the South Sudan Government. While approaching Rumbek, the crew reported engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a field located 45 km northwest from Rumbek, bursting into flames. All 21 occupants were killed, among them Justin Yak, personal adviser of the President of South Sudan, Dominic Dim Deng, Ministry of Defense, and 17 military officers.