Date & Time:
Sep 1, 2008 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 1900C
Registration:
ZS-OLD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kinshasa - Mbandaka - Kisangani - Bukavu - Goma
MSN:
UC-137
YOM:
1900
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Kinshasa on a humanitarian flight to Goma with intermediate stops in Mbandaka, Kisangani and Bukavu. While approaching Bukavu-Kamembe Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to bad weather conditions. At an altitude of about 10,800 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Kahuzi located some 15 km northwest of Bukavu. The wreckage was found a day later in a wooded area. All 17 occupants were killed, among them emissaries.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew initiated the descent prematurely. The lack of visibility was a contributing factor.