Date & Time: May 18, 1990 at 0623 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 1900C
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C314
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Manila - Surigao
MSN:
UC-46
YOM:
1988
Flight number:
LFT075
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
4
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Manila-Ninoy Aquino Airport, while climbing to an altitude of about 400 feet, the crew reported engine problems and elected to return for an emergency landing. Shortly later, the aircraft banked right, lost height and nosed down by an angle of 70° before crashing onto a house located in the district of Paranaque, about one km from the airport. The aircraft and the house were destroyed. All 21 occupants as well as four people on the ground were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine during initial climb for undetermined reasons. It was reported that the crew failed to follow emergency procedures which was considered as a contributing factor. When the right engine failed, the aircraft was still in takeoff configuration with flaps and gear down.