Date & Time:
Mar 17, 2001 at 0823 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 1900C
Registration:
S9-CAE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Luanda – Lubango
MSN:
UC-142
YOM:
1991
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
While descending to Lubango Airport following an uneventful flight from Luanda, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and low ceiling. In such conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 16 km northwest of runway 10 threshold. One passenger survived while 16 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
A possible loss of control after the pilot-in-command suffered a spatial disorientation while descending in IMC conditions.