Date & Time: Jan 9, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 18
Operator:
Registration:
007
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
A-321
YOM:
1946
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 30, while climbing to a height of 100 feet, the twin engine aircraft banked left and stalled, causing the left wing to hit the ground. The airplane went out of control and crashed in flames near a wooded area located 100 meters farther. While all three passengers were injured, the pilot Knut Gunnerfeldt was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of a wrong position of the flaps during the takeoff procedure.