Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 18
Registration:
CF-BQH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
A-318
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Port Hardy, a fire erupted in the cabin. The pilot attempted an emergency landing and while there were no injuries, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.