Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 18
Operator:
Transportes Aéreos de Nayarit (TANSA)
Registration:
XA-TED
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tepic Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed, killing all nine occupants.