Date & Time: Mar 13, 1958 at 1410 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
100
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Florianópolis – Cumbica
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Florianópolis to Cumbica AFB. Weather conditions deteriorated en route and the visibility decreased due to foggy conditions when the airplane struck power cables and crashed on the slope of the Diabo Peak located in the Serra do Mar, in the region of Santos. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all six occupants have been killed.