Date & Time: Dec 1, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Aero Atlas
Registration:
N6962C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Red Bluff - Red Bluff
MSN:
4565
YOM:
1943
Flight number:
Tanker 27
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a firefighting mission under call sign Tanker 27. Shortly after takeoff from Red Bluff Airport, while in initial climb, an engine failed. The airplane stalled, struck trees and crashed in flames. Both crew members escaped while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.