Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
N6957C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
5076
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While conducting a firefighting mission in the region of Yuba City, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The twin engine aircraft crash landed in canyon and came to rest in flames. While both occupants were evacuated safely, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.