Date & Time: May 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
41-27436
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1281
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed while taking off from Victorville Airport and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.