Date & Time:
Oct 4, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
2-B-3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1502
YOM:
1942
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The weather conditions deteriorated en route and the crew elected to make an emergency landing. The twin engine aircraft came to rest in a field and was damaged beyond repair while all six occupants were unhurt.