Date & Time: Jan 31, 1964 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
N8045H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4508
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
800
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sint Maarten-Princess Juliana Airport, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and completed a belly landing in a grassy area. The airplane slid for several yards and came to rest in flames. The pilot escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Forced landing off airport on land following a partial loss of power on one engine.
Final Report:
N8045H.pdf92.05 KB