Date & Time: Oct 10, 1972 at 0840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
PT-ANS
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santos – São Paulo
MSN:
1513
YOM:
1942
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to São Paulo-Congonhas in poor visibility, the twin engine airplane struck the ground and crashed short of runway threshold. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.