Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
1595
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the crew missed the approach and the aircraft crash landed near the runway and came to rest. All seven occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.