Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1953 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
1515
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Guaratinguetá
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The crew elected to return for an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed into the Guanabara Bay. All four occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.