Date & Time:
Sep 23, 1950 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
1352
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Vitória
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Rio de Janeiro-Galeão to Vitória for the Corréio Aéreo Nacional. The twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Rio Bonito, east of Rio de Janeiro. All three occupants were killed.