Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1968 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
BHB-1534
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed on approach to Pie de la Cuesta AFB for unknown reason. The airplane was destroyed by fire and both pilots were killed while both passengers were injured.