Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
N61392
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
963
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Northeast Cape on St Lawrence Island, one of the main gear collapsed. The pilot elected to stop immediately but the airplane overran and came to rest in a snowy field. All seven occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of an undercarriage while taking off with an overloaded aircraft and a CofG too far rear.