Date & Time: Mar 14, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
42-37270
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eglin - Louisville
MSN:
3793
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Eglin AFB (Valparaiso, Florida), on a flight to Louisville, Kentucky, carrying seven crew members. En route, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to divert to Wood County Airport when the airplane crashed in a ravine. The airplane was destroyed and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.