Date & Time: Aug 20, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
BHB-1532
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexico City - Acapulco
MSN:
4944
YOM:
1943
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Mexico City-Benito Juarez Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Villa Milpa Alta, about 30 km south of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.