Date & Time: Jul 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
41-9581
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
George - George
MSN:
1007
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an air-to-air photo flight out from George AFB, Victorville. Two Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan were involved in the mission : 41-9579 and 41-9581. In unknown circumstances, both airplanes collided in the air. Two passengers on board 41-9579 successfully bailed out from this aircraft which landed safely at George AFB. The second airplane 41-9581 entered a dive and crashed 16 km southeast of Victorville. S/Sgt Rodney M. Grim was killed.