Date & Time: Nov 29, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Campo dos Afonsos - Campo dos Afonsos
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
During a training sortie from Campo dos Afonsos AFB, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of the Pico do Couto (1,776 meters high) located near Petrópolis. All five crew members were killed.