Date & Time: Dec 4, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
BHB-1502
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cozumel – Mexico City
MSN:
3953
YOM:
1943
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances few minutes after its takeoff from Cozumel Airport, bound for Mexico City. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the four occupants was found. The wreckage was found on 2 December 1970 in the region of Cozumel.