Date & Time: Mar 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
41-9535
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
961
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in Midland following a mid-air collision. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert W. Ingle,
2nd Lt William M. Bolton,
Avc William T. Hallstead,
Avc Oliver R. Harja.