Date & Time: Sep 12, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
43-10447
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6521
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed half a mile north of Memphis Airport shortly after takeoff. There were no casualties.