Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1967 at 0425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
N111Y
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Magnolia - Magnolia
MSN:
1008
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
52
Circumstances:
The pilot was involved in a local spraying mission on behalf of Joseph R. Hudson, aircraft's owner. During the takeoff roll, an engine failed. For unknown reason, the pilot delayed action in aborting takeoff and failed to maintain directional control. The aircraft veered off runway and came to rest. While the pilot aged 28 was uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure during takeoff roll for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N111Y.pdf73.36 KB