Date & Time: Dec 13, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
BHB-1509
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lázaro Cárdenas - Lázaro Cárdenas
MSN:
3962
YOM:
1943
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft and its crew were involved in a combined exercise with the Mexican Army Forces. In flight, the aircraft was mistakenly shot down by soldiers and crashed in a field located 2 km south of Lázaro Cárdenas. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down during an exercise.