Date & Time: Dec 24, 1971 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
N588K
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Porte - Lansing
MSN:
3261
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an improper level off, the twin engine airplane crash landed at Lansing Airport, south Chicago, Illinois. Both occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The pilot attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment. The following factors were reported:
- Improper level off,
- Failed to follow the approved procedures,
- Failure of the landing gear: normal retraction/extension assembly,
- Failure of the flaps assemblies,
- Disregard of good operating practice,
- The aircraft was not airworthy,
- The pilot ferried the aircraft without ferry permit,
- The gear and flaps were inoperable,
- Two flight control surfaces were missing.
Final Report:
N588K.pdf93.21 KB